Privacy Policy

When does this policy apply?

This policy sets out the principles that Claim Right adopt in the conduct of our business in order to protect your personal information. You can obtain a copy of this policy from our website at www.claimright.com.au or by contacting our Office, details are set out below.
This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Claim Right Pty Ltd website www.claimright.com.au.

Claim Right Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Claim Right Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
What does this policy deal with?

This policy deals with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to, information we may have recorded about you. We are firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we aim to ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are part of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we do so we will use reasonable steps to inform you of who we are, the reason why we are collecting your personal information and the consequences if we do not receive that personal information. From time to time we may also collect information about you or disclose information about you to a family member nominated by you or someone that is appointed as your personal representative, attorney or legal representative. We ask you to keep us informed of any nominations or appointments in this respect.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Claim Right Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Personal information do we collect, hold, use and disclose and why?

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The information we collect, hold, use and disclose depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. This may include information such as your contact details, sensitive information such as but not limited to information about your health information to assist in filling, submitting and the resolution of the insurance claim.

Sensitive information (including information about your health)

We may collect sensitive information about you if required by applicable laws or rules or if the context requires us to do so. Sensitive information includes information about race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions and health information. We collect health information where we provide or propose to provide our services to you. We ask for your consent for us to collect this sensitive information. We do not use or share that information for any other purpose or disclose it to any person other than in accordance with the terms of any consent that you provide to us or where we are permitted to do so by the APPs. For example, we may provide health information held by us to the insurance provider.

How do we hold personal information?

We will hold your personal information through an electronic storage on databases. We will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through computer security methods.
We may also use cloud storage providers such as Microsoft to store your data. Please visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement for their privacy statement.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it or for purposes set out in this policy. These reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities. From time to time we may disclose information to an external contractor or professional adviser or to an overseas recipient. Where personal information is disclosed to any third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person receiving your personal information keeps it confidential and does not misuse it or improperly disclose it to any other person.

Access to and correction of your Information – Client

If you are a client of Claim Right and you want to access, correct or raise a query or concern about the personal information we hold about you, then we recommend that you us. we should be able to address your concerns. The APPs give rights to access and correct personal information that we hold about you in certain circumstances and we will observe these rights. We will advise you in writing if a correction request is refused and will include in this advice the information required by the APPs.

To access your personal information may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Claim Right Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Third Party Tools and Resources

In order for us to provide you with efficient services, we use Client Management Software that includes but not limited to Zendesk which is provided by Zendesk Inc. We have taken reasonable steps to ensure any providers we use meet the Australian Privacy Standards. Full Zendesk’s privacy statement and compliance with Australian Standards can be found here www.zendesk.com/company/anz-privacy/

How can you make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about a suspected breach of the APPs then you should put your complaint in writing and send it us. We will review and respond to your complaint within a reasonable timeframe by either:
• accepting your complaint in full; or
• accepting your complaint in part and rejecting it in part; or
• rejecting your complaint in full.
If we are unable to determine whether to accept or reject your complaint, for example because we need more information from you or a third party, we will advise you of this and advise you when we anticipate being in a position to make a determination.
If we accept your complaint, whether wholly or in part, and as part of the resolution restitution is required to be made to you, we will arrange for the restitution to be made promptly after accepting your complaint.

If we reject your complaint, whether wholly or in part, we will give you written reasons for the rejection, together with notice setting out the rights and options that are available to you should you wish to pursue the complaint further.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint there is a process for complaints to be made to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Claim Right contact details

Claim Right Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, you can contact us on:
Telephone: 1300 10 44 99
Address: Claim Right Pty Ltd
Level 6, 88 Philip Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
Mail: PO Box 20399
World Square, NSW 2002
E-mail: hello@claimright.com.au.

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information on Australian Privacy laws, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au.

Review of and updates to this policy

We will review this policy on a periodic basis and the current version will be made available on our website at www.claimright.com.au.

© ClaimRight 2017